Vtiger Privacy Policy

Vtiger ("Vtiger", “we”, “our”, or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our websites (“Visitors”), subscribe to our services (“Customers”), or register for our events (“Attendees”). This Privacy Policy governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive through our Services (as defined in the Terms of Service).

This Privacy Policy covers the data you share with us through any of our websites, including but not limited to vtiger.com, discussions.vtiger.com, marketplace.vtiger.com, code.vtiger.com, blogs.vtiger.com (“Vtiger Websites” or “Our Websites”) or our online, offline or mobile apps (“Vtiger Services” or “Our Services”).

By using any of our services, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure practices, and other activities as described in this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to read this Policy before using any of our services. Your use of our services signifies that you agree with all terms of this Policy. Do not use any of our services if you disagree with any part of this Policy.

Index

  1. Who we are
  2. What information we collect about you
  3. How we use information we collect
  4. How we share the information we collect
  5. How we handle Your Customer Data
  6. How we store and secure information we collect
  7. How we transfer information we collect internationally
  8. Your Rights and Choices.

1. Who we are

Vtiger makes cloud CRM software that helps businesses to build stronger and more profitable customer relationships.

2. What information we collect about you

We collect the following information about you if you use any of the services we provide.

Usage Information

As you navigate our websites, Vtiger may collect information through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools such as cookies and Web beacons. With it, we collect:

Personal Information

When you use our website to request information about us or our Services, register for a Vtiger CRM cloud application, register to attend an event, register for our blogs, register for marketplace, or join in our community discussion, and apply to join our partner program, we may collect the following personal information. We may gather some of this information from third party sources such as LinkedIn.

  • First Name & Last Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone number
  • Job Title
  • IP Address: When you use Vtiger CRM Cloud application, we automatically collect Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, the date and time of your login and logout sessions. This data is stored in your CRM account under user Login History.
  • Region

Subscription Information

When you purchase our Services or add-ons published by third parties, Vtiger will require you to provide us with the following:

  • Business Name
  • Billing details such as Credit Card Number & Paypal
  • Mailing Address
  • Quantity of users
  • Support communication: If we communicate with you to offer support through any medium (Phone, Chat, Email, & Messaging apps such as Whatsapp) we will collect and store the following information.
  • Chat Transcripts
  • Emails
  • Phone call logs
  • Phone call recordings

Support communication

If we communicate with you to offer support through any medium (Phone, Chat, Email, & Messaging apps such as Whatsapp) we will collect and store the following information.

  • Chat Transcripts
  • Emails
  • Phone call logs
  • Phone call recordings

3. How we use the information that we collect

We use your information for the following purposes:

To provide you with information about our products, services, events, and partners

We use your website browsing patterns, registration information, contact information, telephone prospect information, billing information, email, and messaging information to provide you with information including about us, our Services, events, and partners and their services and events. This includes newsletters and other promotional communications about our third-party products, offers, promotions, rewards, events, and services. You may unsubscribe from email notifications by clicking on the unsubscribe link that provided in all email notifications or by sending an email to support@vtiger.com. You cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to your account or use of the Services.

To improve the usefulness of our messaging to you

We use your click-through tracking data for various purposes, including to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. You may grant/decline consent for this tracking from the Preferences page.

To plan our events

We also use event registration information to plan and host corporate events, host online forums and social networks in which event Attendees may participate, and to populate online profiles for Attendees on our websites.

To respond to your requests

We use your contact information and other information shared with us via email and over other channels like chat and phone to respond to your requests.

To process your payments

We use credit card and PayPal information solely to process payment for the Services and events. We pass your billing information on to Stripe, Instamojo, and PayPal, our billing partners, who stores your information securely for future billing as authorized by you.

To improve our website

We use website navigational information, IP address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze trends, administer our website, track visitors’ movements and to improve our website. We link this automatically-collected data to other information we collect about you.

To provide you with the products and services you are trialing or subscribed to

We use your personal information to provide the products and services you purchase, respond to your questions, and carry out the transactions you have requested.

To improve our products and services

Your usage details such as time, frequency, duration, pattern of use, features used and the amount of storage used might be recorded by us and used to improve the Vtiger CRM Cloud service.

We also use your information with your consent, including:

  • To administer promotions you have entered.
  • Fulfill any other purpose disclosed to you and with your consent.
  • We post user testimonials on our website. These testimonials may include names and other Personal Information and we acquire permission from our users prior to posting these on our website. We obtain the consent of each customer prior to posting any information on such a list or posting testimonials.
  • Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information. When you register for Vtiger CRM Cloud, or download and install our software, we may collect non-personal information data that does not permit direct association with any specific individual, such as your country and operating system. This information is used to help us improve our products and services.

4. How we share the information that we collect

We share your information as follows:

We may share Personal information such as your email address with an affiliate to learn more information about your industry, role, to be able to offer relevant content. In such cases Vtiger will also ensure that such affiliates, service providers and business partners comply with this Privacy Policy Statement and adopt appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We will obtain your prior specific consent before we share or disclose your Personal Information to any person outside Vtiger for any purpose that is not directly connected with providing Vtiger CRM Cloud Services to you.

We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any Personal Information regarding Visitors and users with our business partners.

Please be aware that laws in various jurisdictions in which we operate may obligate us to disclose user information and the contents of your user account to the local law enforcement authorities under a legal process or an enforceable government request. In addition, we may also disclose Personal Information and contents of your user account to law enforcement authorities if such disclosure is determined to be necessary to protect Vtiger’s rights, or for protecting the safety of our users, employees, or the general public.

When you sign-up for a free trial through Vtiger authorized partners or referral links, your personal details will be shared between Vtiger and the authorized partner that you have signed-up through. We encourage you to check the privacy policy of our authorized partner before you sign-up for a free trial or for any services.

In the event that Vtiger is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information will be transferred as part of that transaction. This Privacy Statement will continue to apply to your information after transferring to the new entity.

Legal bases for processing (for EEA users):

If you are an individual in the European Economic Area (EEA), we collect and process information about you only where we have legal basis for doing so under applicable EU laws. The legal bases depend on the Services you use and how you use them. This means we collect and use your information only where:

  • We need it to provide you the Services, including to operate the Services, provide customer support and personalized features and to protect the safety and security of the Services.
  • It satisfies a legitimate interest (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), such as for research and development, to market and promote the Services and to protect our legal rights and interests.
  • You give us consent to do so for a specific purpose. Or
  • We need to process your data to comply with a legal obligation.

If you have consented to our use of information about you for a specific purpose, you have the right to change your mind at any time, but this will not affect any processing that has already taken place. Where we are using your information because we or a third party (e.g. your employer) have a legitimate interest to do so, you have the right to object to that use though, in some cases, this may mean no longer using the Services.

5. How we handle Your Customer Data

You may electronically submit data or information to the Services for hosting and processing purposes (“Customer Data”). Vtiger will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such Customer Data except as provided in Vtiger's Terms of Service, or as may be required by law. In accordance with Vtiger’s Terms of Service, Vtiger may access Customer Data only for the purpose of providing Services or preventing or addressing service or technical problems or as may be required by law. Use and protection of Customer data is governed by the Data Processing Addendum.

6. How we store and secure information we collect

Vtiger maintains strict administrative, technical, and physical procedures to protect information stored in our servers. We use industry-standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process and sign-up information. Other security safeguards include but are not limited to data encryption, firewalls, and physical access controls to building and files.

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information and data you store in your account. Access to your name and email address is restricted to the employees of Vtiger. Data stored in your account is only accessed by the Vtiger team when performing the migration, or support services.

All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

While we implement safeguards designed to protect your information, no security system is impenetrable and due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that data, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our systems or otherwise in our care, is absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

If you use our services or websites, responsibility for securing storage and access to the information you submit rests with you and not Vtiger. We strongly recommend that server or data center users configure SSL to prevent interception of data transmitted over networks and to restrict access to the databases and other storage points used.

7. How we transfer your personal information internationally

Data that we collect about you during your sign-up, and during your use of Vtiger, are stored on servers under our control in multiple regions around the world. To facilitate our operations, we may transfer and access such information from around the world, including from other countries in which we have operations. Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, by using our services you authorize us to use your information any country where we operate. We agree to abide by the standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data as approved by the European Commission (Art. 46 GDPR).

8. Your Rights and Choices

Vtiger acknowledges that you have the right to access your personal information. If personal information pertaining to you as an individual has been submitted to us by a Vtiger customer and you wish to exercise any rights you may have to access, correct, amend, or delete such data, please inquire with our customer directly. Because Vtiger personnel have limited ability to access data our Customers submit to our Services, if you wish to make your request directly to Vtiger, please provide the name of the Vtiger customer who submitted your data to our Services. We will refer your request to that customer, and will support them as needed in responding to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Review, Update, and Erasure of your Information

You may access information that you have voluntarily provided to Vtiger through your account on the Service, and to review, correct, or delete it by following the instructions on the Service, or contacting Vtiger in writing as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note we will retain and use your data, including server/backup copies, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements, and we may decline to process change or deletion requests that require disproportionate technical effort or jeopardize the privacy of others. Data subjects in Europe have additional rights as set forth in the section entitled and “Your European Privacy Rights” below.

Individuals in European Economic Area

If you are a data subject in Europe, you have the right to access, rectify, or erase any personal data we have collected about you through the Service. You also have the right to data portability and the right to restrict or object to our processing of personal data we have collected about you through the Service. In addition, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal data (or provide it to third parties to process) for marketing purposes or purposes materially different than for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. You may withdraw your consent at any time for any data processing we do based on consent you have provided to us.

To exercise any of these rights, contact us as set forth in the section entitled “Contact Us” below and specify which right you intend to exercise. We will respond to your request within 30 days. We may require additional information from you to allow us to confirm your identity. Please note that we store information as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, and may continue to retain and use the information even after a data subject request for purposes of our legitimate interests, including as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud, and enforce our agreements.

9. Other important Privacy Information

Blogs, Social Media , and Public Forums

We may offer blogs, social media profiles, message boards, bulletin boards or similar public forums where you and other users of our Service can post content or otherwise communicate. If you post information on a public forum, we will assume you intend to make that information public. We may use your name to identify you with a posting in a public forum and may use your post on or in connection with our Service (e.g., when using a hashtag associated with Vtiger in a tweet or status update). Any information you share in a public forum is public information and may be seen or collected by other persons, including third parties that do not adhere to the standards set forth in this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for events arising from the distribution of any information you choose to publicly post or share through our online services.

Vtiger also supports third-party widgets on the website that allow users to share articles and other information on different platforms. These widgets do not collect or store any Personal Information from users on the website and simply act as a bridge for your convenience in sharing information

Third Party Analytics

We may employ the services of a third party agent to analyze statistical and aggregate data about our website content and user base. This aggregated information is not personally identifiable and is employed in improving website functionality and offerings. To this end, these third parties may employ the use of cookies and, or pixel tags in providing their services. These third party cookies are not tied to your Personal Information. Vtiger does not have access to these cookies nor are we responsible for them.

Third Party Products and Services Links from our website

Our Service contains links to, or content from, third party websites and other products and services. You are advised to verify the privacy practices of such other websites. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you at such other websites. We encourage you not to provide Personal Information, without assuring yourselves of the Privacy Policy Statement of other websites.

Clear Gifs and Log Files

We and our third party partners use technologies such as web beacons in analyzing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ movements around the site, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data. We link this automatically-collected data to other information we collect about you.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is an optional browser setting that allows you to express your preferences regarding tracking by advertisers and other third parties. We do not use technology that recognizes DNT signals from your web browser.

10. Mobile application

When you use our mobile apps, we may collect certain information in addition to the information described elsewhere in this Policy. Our mobile applications may access the geographic location of a User’s Device and OS identification, login credentials, language and time zone. Mobile Applications may also collect information regarding Users’ interaction with Mobile Applications, which Vtiger may use to provide and improve the Mobile Application services. Additionally, the application may contact the device storage location for storing attachments or access camera and photos to capture additional information for better service management for the Customer.

We may ask you if you want to receive push notifications about activity in your account. If you have opted into these notifications and no longer want to receive them, you may turn them off under the settings of Vtiger applications for mobiles.

11. Our Policy Toward Children

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. If you become aware that your child has provided Vtiger with personal information without your consent, please contact us at legal@vtiger.com.

12. Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. If we make changes, we will revise this Privacy Policy to reflect such changes and revise the effective date included at the beginning of this policy. We may provide you additional notice (such as to your e-mail address) if the changes are material. Your use of the Service following any such notice will signify and constitute your assent to and acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy.

13. Terms and Conditions

Please refer to our latest terms of service to learn about the disclaimers and limitations of liability governing the use of Vtiger.

14. Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Statement or Vtiger's data handling practices, please feel free to contact us directly:

By email at legal@vtiger.com.

By mail at:

Vtiger Systems India Private Limited, No. 95, 12th Main 3rd Block, Rajajinagar Bangalore – 560010, Karnataka, India (Attention: “Legal”).

If you have any questions about this agreement or your information stored with us, please contact us at legal@vtiger.com.

Last Updated on: May 15, 2018.